Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 14, 2020

This Privacy Policy explains how Terrain Advisors Inc (“Terrain”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you when you access or use our websites and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”), or when you otherwise interact with us. Our Services provide talent acquisition advice to our customers, and this Policy applies to the information we collect about potential employees for our customers as well as the business contacts that work for our customers. If you are a California resident, please see the section. “Your California Privacy Rights” below.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification).

CONTENTS

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide when you engage us on behalf of your business, apply for a position with us or otherwise communicate with us.  The information you may provide includes your contact information, such as name, email, and phone number; billing information from business contacts of our customers, including address and payment information; and any other information about you that you choose to provide to us.

Other Information About Your Use of the Services

When you use our Services, we collect the following information about you:

Information We Generate Ourselves

We generate some information about you based on other information we have collected.  For example, like most platforms, we use your IP address to derive the approximate location of your device.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We also obtain information about you from other sources, including publicly available sources and third-party data providers.  This information includes your name, contact information, employment information, social media contributions, patent filings, published articles and other publicly displayed activity and contributions.

USE OF INFORMATION

We share information about you as follows:

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We share information about you as follows:

We also share aggregated or other information not subject to obligations under the data protection laws of your jurisdiction with third parties.  For example, we generate aggregate data to prepare client trend reports.

YOUR CHOICES

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Terrain by following the instructions in those emails.  If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about our ongoing business relations.

Cookies

Although most browsers and devices accept cookies by default, you can usually manage settings to clear or decline cookies (for instance, by using a “private” or “incognito” mode).

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” affords California residents certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network activity information, professional or other employment related information, education information, public or published contributions and inferences. For details about the precise data points we collect and the categories of sources of such collection, please see the Collection of Information section above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the Use of Information section above. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business purposes to the following categories of recipients:

Category of Personal Information

Categories of Recipients

Identifiers (such as name, email address and IP address)

Analytics service providers Customer relationship management providers Marketing and sales enablement services providers Internal collaboration and office suite providers Cloud storage providers

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information (such as usage and browsing activity)

Analytics service providers Marketing and survey services providersCloud storage providers

Professional or Other Employment Related Information (such as employer and title)

Analytics service providersCustomer relationship management providers Marketing and sales enablement services providers Internal collaboration and office suite providers Cloud storage providers

Education Information (such as name of college or university)

Analytics service providersCustomer relationship management providers Marketing and sales enablement services providers Cloud storage providersInternal collaboration and office suite providers

Inferences (such as approximate location)

Analytics service providers Customer relationship management Marketing and sales enablement services providers Internal collaboration and office suite providers Cloud storage providers

Other Personal Information (such as public or published contributions and social media engagement)

Analytics service providers Customer relationship management providers Marketing and sales enablement services providers Internal collaboration and office suite providers Cloud storage providers

California law requires we provide transparency about personal information we “sell,” which, for the purposes of the CCPA, broadly means scenarios in which Terrain has shared personal information with third parties in exchange for valuable consideration. We sell personal information for the commercial purpose of providing our enterprise customers with talent leads. In the preceding 12 months, we have sold the following categories of personal information to the following categories of third parties:

Category of Personal Information

Category of Third Parties

Identifiers

Business customers

Professional or Other Employment Related Information

Business customers

Education Information

Business customers

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell, (2) request deletion of your personal information, (3) opt out of any “sales” of your personal information that may be occurring, and (4) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. You may make any of these requests by emailing us at privacy@terrainadvisors.com. You may also request deletion of your personal information by [insert second method of submitting a deletion request], and you may opt out of any “sales” of your personal information by completing and submitting a webform on our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” webpage. We will verify your request by asking you to provide information related to identifiers or professional information that matches the information we have on file about you.

If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with a power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please use the same channels as mentioned above.

INDIVIDUALS IN SWITZERLAND, United Kingdom AND THE EEA

The sections below apply to you if you are located in Switzerland, the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (collectively, “Europe”) and we have collected information about you that is subject to your local data protection laws.

Legal Basis for Processing

When we process your personal data we will only do so in the following situations:

Data Retention

We retain personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, unless applicable law requires storage for a longer period of time.

Data Subject Requests

Subject to certain limits and conditions provided under law, you have the following rights:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may contact us as indicated below.

Data Transfer

Terrain is based in the United States and processes information in the United States, which may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@terrainanalytics.com.

©2021 Terrain Analytics  I Privacy Policy | Opt Out